Eurolyser Diagnostics - Premium Laboratory Equipment

Privacy Policy


  • 1. Legal basis

    The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data solely on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DPA 2018, Telecommunications Act 2003).

  • 2. Fundamental principles

    The responsible entity is:
    Eurolyser Diagnostica GmbH
    Bindergasse 3, 5020 Salzburg
    Tel. +43(0)662 / 4321 – 00
    It is of special concern to us to protect and safeguard all personal data you entrust to us. This document will tell you more about how we use and process your personal data.

  • 3. Appropriation, legal basis, storage duration and data recipient

    We gather personal data for the purpose of contract fulfilment, billing, enforcing contractual claims, customer service and advertisement. To this end, the data is gathered, saved, processed and used.

    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is contract fulfilment, legitimate interest, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations on the one hand, as well as your consent (for example contact forms, newsletter, cookies) on the other. The non-provision of the data can have varied consequences.

    We process your personal data, to the extent that is necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to the processing and the end of a contract) as well as in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations arising from the Austrian Commercial Code and the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code among others, as well as until the end of any occurring legal dispute, currently valid safeguarding and guarantee periods, etc.

    If necessary for the purposes mentioned above, we will transmit your data to the following recipients:

    • Courts and administrative authorities;
    • Members of legal counsel and assistance professions (for example: lawyers, notaries, chartered accountants);
    • Contractual partners involved in the provision of services;
    • Banks for the processing of the payment transaction;
    • Google Analytics (see point 8 – “Data protection provisions concerning the implementation and use of Google Analytics”)
  • 4. Contact form

    Your information from our contact form, including personal data, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server for the processing of your request, subject to further processing and saved by us. This data will not be gathered or transmitted without your declaration of consent. We cannot process your requests without this data.

    The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of the § 96 paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act as well as the article 6 paragraph 1 letter a (consent) of the GDPR.

  • 5. Newsletter

    You can subscribe to our newsletter on the website, through a double-opt-in process. After subscribing, you will receive an e-mail requesting the confirmation of your subscription. Without the provision of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the deregistration link at the end of each newsletter.

    The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of the § 96 paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act as well as the article 6 paragraph 1 letter a (consent) of the GDPR

  • 6. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis

    Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service can be used in many ways on our internet platform. Cookies are small text files that allow the recognition of the user and an analysis of your use of our website. The information thus acquired is transmitted to the server of the provider and saved there. It serves to make our internet presence more user-friendly, efficient and secure. In addition, cookies serve to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

    Through the use of our website, you state that you agree with us setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. You can find the details of how to do this in the instruction guide of your browser provider. If you decide to refuse certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be impaired. Some cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete them.

    We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the providers. These providers have made a commitment to us with regards to observing the applicable data protection law provisions.

    Your IP address is recorded and immediately pseudonymised. This then allows only an approximate localisation.

    The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of the § 96 paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act as well as the article 6 of the GDPR (especially consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

  • 7. Data protections provisions on the implementation and use of YouTube

    Our website uses components of YouTube provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. At each visit of our page with an integrated YouTube component, a connection to the YouTube servers is automatically authorised. YouTube and Google thus receive information about which particular page of our website you have visited. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube receives information about your personal surfing behaviour, which is then assignable to your profile. If you log out of your YouTube account prior to visiting the page, an assignment of this type is not possible.

    Further information about the data protection provisions of YouTube can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

  • 8. Datenschutzbestimmungen zu Einsatz und Verwendung von Google-Analytics (mit Anonymisierungsfunktion)

    Our website uses components of Google Analytics (with anonymisation), provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Through the visit of our website, user behaviour data is automatically analysed, personal data is gathered (including an anonymised IP address) and transmitted to Google in the USA. This is conducted through cookies, which can be refused by web browser settings and deleted at any time in individual cases.

    Further information about the data protection provisions of Google Analytics can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

  • 9. Data protection provisions concerning the implementation and use of Google-AdWords

    Our website uses components of Google Adwords, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google AdWords serves to promote our website through advertisements on third-party internet pages and in the search engine results of Google itself. At each visit of our website, personal data (including an anonymised IP address of the user) is transmitted to Google in the USA and saved there. This data is transmitted to third parties by Google in certain circumstances.

    Further information about the data protection provisions of Google Analytics can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  • 10. Consent and right to withdrawal

    If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only conduct the processing after receiving your express authorisation.

    In principle, we do not process any data of underage persons and we are not authorised to do so. In giving your authorisation, you confirm that you are over 14 years old or that you have the authorisation of your legal representative.

    You can withdraw your authorisation at any time at the following e-mail address:compliance@eurolyser.com. In this case, the data about you that has been saved until that point will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes, without any relation to your person. Through the withdrawal of your authorisation, the legality of the processing conducted on the basis of your authorisation until it was revoked remains unaffected.

  • 11. Data security

    Eurolyser Diagnostica has implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and from access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with the technological progress in the field.

  • 12. Your rights

    At any time, you have the right to information from Eurolyser Diagnostica about the personal data concerning you. Unless there is a legal obligation of safeguarding, you have the right to the deletion of this data or refusal of the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to the correction of the data and the limitation of its processing, as well as to data transmissibility. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been breached in any other way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection office (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, E-Mail:dsb@dsb.gv.at).

    For more information concerning your rights, contact us at compliance@eurolyser.com or write to the following address:
    Eurolyser Diagnostica GmbH
    Bindergasse 3
    5020 Salzburg

Eurolyser News

4. June 2018

Canine Progesterone: Another brand-new VET assay by Eurolyser...
» Read more...

3. June 2018

Total Bile Acids: A new veterinary parameter by Eurolyser...
» Read more...

2. June 2018

CUBE-VET: Eurolyser’s new veterinary analyser...
» Read more...

18. December 2017

Make the connection: Eurolyser ConneXport 2.0 now featuring HL7...
» Read more...